Category: Phenoxyethanol uses

Phenoxyethanol uses

21.10.2020 By Kitilar

Phenoxyethanol can be found in most of our personal care products we use today. Its safety, however, has been questioned due to its potential negative health and skin effects.

You'll typically find it in water-based products, or products where water may be introduced. Oil-based or anhydrous products like facial oils and balms usually don't require preservatives at all since microbes can't grow in these environments. Companies use phenoxyethanol as a "safer" alternative to parabens a synthetic class of broad-spectrum preservativesand will often market their products as paraben-free since many people know to stay away from parabens. It may be contaminated with carcinogenic toxin 1,4-dioxane Diethylene Oxide which is generated by ethylene oxide as a by-product.

Contamination of 1,4-dioxane in products is not uncommon among conventional cosmetic brands, and even "natural" and "organic" ones either. Phenoxyethanol is classified as toxic for use around the mouth and an irritant by the European Union. Prolonged exposure to 1,4-dioxane causes cancer in animals. The FDA issued a warning to consumers in about a nipple cream for nursing mothers that contains phenoxyethanol, saying the ingredient "can depress the central nervous system and may cause vomiting and diarrhea, which can lead to dehydration in infants.

Many conventional brands use phenoxyethanol in their products, so I'm focusing this list more on brands that tout themselves as natural. Many companies and organizations will have you believe phenoxyethanol is "non-toxic" at low concentrations, but studies have shown that there are definitely safety concerns. As an ethoxylated compound, phenoxyethanol can contain trace amounts of 1,4-dioxane which is a known carcinogen.

While ingredients like phenoxyethanol are necessary to give water-based products protection against microbial growth, it would be better to use oil-based products instead to completely avoid preservatives, emulsifiers, and other potentially harmful ingredients. Studies have, however, confirmed phenoxyethanol can be irritating to the skin, and it has been classified as a skin irritant by the European Union.

Close menu. Phenoxyethanol safety concerns in skin care products. Previous Next.Many of the chemicals used today in various skincare and cosmetic products are gaining attention because of the negative effects it can have on our skin and health.

Here is a list of the top 10 chemicals to avoid if possible. Parabens are used as chemical preservatives in wide array of personal care products such as moisturizers, shampoos, foundations and many more. Over the past few years there has been a huge debate whether parabens are safe to use or not. Some say excessive amount of exposure to parabens may lead to breast cancer, but some argue that daily cosmetic exposure to parabens does not cause you any harm. If you would like to take caution, you can definitely find many products without parabens.

Again, one of the ingredients that is widely disputed whether it is safe to use or not. You probably are contacting with sulfates on a daily basis. Sulfates are also found in variety of products from toothpaste to cleansers to also help with foaming.

There are a lot of different types of sulfates, but the ones that are used most commonly are sodium lauryl sulfate SLS and sodium laureth sulfate SLES.

phenoxyethanol uses

Sulfates are known to strip away valuable moisture and protective barriers, irritating the skin more. Some say it causes no problem in small amounts, but others say it can cause cancer when combined with other substances or is heated. Phthalates are used in cosmetics as lubricants softeners.

You can find these in products such as nail polish, moisturizers, shampoos, hair sprays, toys, detergents, and other variety of products. They are known to be endocrine disruptors that is linked to breast cancer and reproductive birth defects in males and females.

Phthalates is also known to have some possible effects on hormones. Unfortunately, this is included in many "fragrances" so it is hard to detect in products. Here are some ways to avoid phthalates. Why is fragrance also called perfume bad for your skin? Fragrance is basically a blend of aromatic extracts from natural and synthetic ingredients.

Without you knowing, fragrance can irritate skin, have toxic hormonal effects, and may even cause cancer.

phenoxyethanol uses

It may smell fabulous, but it can lead to not-so-fabulous effects on your skin and health. As an alternative, try to find natural fragrances that are chemical free. Formaldehyde is a colorless, flammable gas. Widely used as preservatives in skincare and cosmetics, it is mainly used in nail polish, makeup, lotions, and deodorants among many other products.

Short term exposure can cause skin irritation, difficulty in breathing, watery eyes and burning in the nose when inhaled. Also, according to The International Agency for Research on Cancer, formaldehyde is classified as a human carcinogen.

If your job such as nail artist, salon stylist etc requires you to be exposed to copious amount of formaldehyde, make sure your work environment has ventilation or windows so that you can reduce exposure to it.

Used as an anti-bacterial in cosmetics and stabilizer in perfumes, phenoxyethanol is actually very harmful.

It is harmful if swallowed, inhaled or absorbed through skin, especially to nursing mothers or infants. Phenoxyethanol can have an effect on the brain and the central nervous system. It irritates skin and eyes, and can cause blistering on skin as well.

phenoxyethanol uses

There are good and bad alcohols.Your wishlist has been temporarily saved. Please Log in to save it permanently. Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is a biocide which is most active against Gram-negative bacteria. It is generally used in combination with other preservatives, in part because its activity is weak against yeast and mold. Phenoxyethanol is soluble in most oils. It is also soluble in water from 0.

It is miscible with propylene glycol and glycerin. Phenoxyethanol is inactivated by highly ethoxylated compounds. In surfactant solution systems, the water must be saturated with Phenoxyethanol for activity.

If the level is too low, it acts as a nutrient for bacteria. Phenoxyethanol is used in the fragrance industry as a solvent and for its floral aroma. It is an excellent solvent for parabens and other preservatives. To boost activity against yeast and mold, consider combining this preservative with Potassium Sorbate, also available for sale at Lotioncrafter. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Phenoxyethanol SDS.

Phenoxyethanol safety concerns in skin care products

Recommended use levels: 0. CAS No. It has a unique molecular structure In facial formulations, it can incr Empire Theme by Pixel Union. Powered by Shopify. Confirm with your local carrier if there have been service interruptions to your address. Please contact us to hold your order or include in the Customer Order Notes any special delivery instructions for your parcel carrier.

View cart.

phenoxyethanol uses

Home Phenoxyethanol Click or scroll to zoom.Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol etherphenol etherand aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds. Phenoxyethanol is used as a perfume fixative ; an insect repellent ; an antiseptic ; a solvent for cellulose acetatedyesinksand resins ; a preservative for pharmaceuticalscosmetics and lubricants ; an anesthetic in fish aquaculture; and in organic synthesis.

Phenoxyethanol is an alternative to formaldehyde-releasing preservatives. Phenoxyethanol is produced by the hydroxyethylation of phenol Williamson synthesisfor example, in the presence of alkali-metal hydroxides or alkali-metal borohydrides. Phenoxyethanol is effective against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteriaand the yeast Candida albicans.

Phenoxyethanol is a vaccine preservative and potential allergen, which may result in a nodular reaction at the site of injection. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. CAS Number. Interactive image.

PubChem CID. Chemical formula. Solubility in water. Refractive index n D. Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry. Weinheim: Wiley-VCH. Lide, ed. Acta Anat Basel. Lett Appl Microbiol. Beck; S. Archives of Toxicology. Namespaces Article Talk. Views Read Edit View history. In other projects Wikimedia Commons. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

ChloroformAlkalidiethyl ether : soluble. Solubility in peanut oil. Solubility in olive oil. Solubility in acetone. Solubility in ethanol. Solubility in glycerol.Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines.

The substance is a colorless liquid that is oily in nature, and is considered an organic chemical found in natural form in chicory and green tea. However, Phenoxyethanol is also manufactured artificially, in the laboratory, for use in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products, as it helps create a more potent chemical with less impurities. This organic compound is also known for its antimicrobial properties against yeast, bacterial organisms and molds. These attributes help Phenoxyethanol act as a preservative against germ contamination of bottled products.

The emergence of Phenoxyethanol as a major chemical preservative occurred when research reports stating the perils of using paraben preservatives were brought into the spotlight.

Many manufacturers found this chemical as a suitable alternative to paraben as it was easy to obtain and inexpensive too. The anesthetic properties of Phenoxyethanol allow temporary reduction in sensation when applied to a painful area and can also act as a mild disinfectant. FDA has issued warnings revealing that the ingestion of Phenoxyethanol can be toxic and harmful for infants.

Phenoxyethanol

Accidental ingestion can produce depression of the central nervous system and lead to the occurrence of diarrhea and vomiting. Also, the combined presence of Phenoxyethanol and Chlorphenesin in a product may cause the depression in the respiratory system of infants and those already in poor health. Because of these potentially dangerous side effects, the concentration of this chemical in any cosmetic or other products should not exceed one percent of the total contents.

Further, mothers of newborns should avoid the application of cosmetics containing Phenoxyethanol if they are breastfeeding, to prevent possible transmission of the chemical to the child. Phenoxyethanol can be broken into ethylene, phenyle, ether, and glycol. The chemical is known by several other names including Phenoxytol, Phenoxethol, Rose ether, Phenyle cellosolve, and Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether.

During tests of dermatological products, in addition to preservative properties, the chemical was found to have fixative properties that lock the fragrances in perfumes and soaps to stay for longer duration when applied.

Phenoxyethanol is mainly found in dermatological and pharmaceutical products including perfumes as stabilizing agent, sunscreensshampoos, ointments and moisturizers.

The chemical is also used in fabric conditioners, bactericides, inks, insect repellants, dyes, antiseptics, vaccines, resins and spermicidal jellies. There are several additional uses for Phenoxyethanol besides skin care.

For example, the chemical is added to some food items to preserve the freshness for longer periods of time. This organic chemical can kill bacteria present in cosmetic formulations, and is thought to be a more suitable biological buffer compared to sodium azide, as the level of toxicity of Phenoxyethanol is less significant than that of sodium azide. Other than these, Phenoxyethanol is used in several pharmaceutical products and preparing preservatives.

Phenoxyethanol is believed to cause damage to the brain cells and the central nervous system when used in large quantities. Some other possible side effects of using the chemical include; skin irritation.

Phenoxyethanol is a widely used cosmetic ingredient. Related: Best Skin Care Products. Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a teFurther information on drug naming conventions: International Nonproprietary Names. Important Notice: The Drugs. This means it is still under development and may contain inaccuracies.

It is not intended as a substitute for the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of any medication in any country is safe, appropriate or effective for you. Consult with your healthcare professional before taking any medication. Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances. The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records.

Available for Android and iOS devices. Subscribe to Drugs. This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information - verify here. Skip to Content. International Phenoxyethanol Print Share. Phenoxyethanol In some countries, this medicine may only be approved for veterinary use.

August Wolff, Germany; Dr. August Wolff, Estonia; Dr. Further information Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances. Subscribe to our newsletters. FDA alerts. Daily news summary. Weekly news roundup. Monthly newsletter. I accept the Terms and Privacy Policy.This is part of our ongoing series helping consumers better understand chemicals, chemistry, and product formulations.

We translate the science, bust the myths, and give you an honest assessment, so you can make informed choices for your family!

What is Phenoxyethanol?

What it does : Fights bacteria. Most personal care products are made with a lot of water and a variety of nutrients consider all of the natural oils and botanicals in Honest products! Effective preservatives are vital for ensuring safety! Both are classes of chemicals with demonstrable evidence of potential health risks, whereas phenoxyethanol is very safe at low levels. This kind of stability makes it an especially effective preservative.

And, their standards, developed by a team of scientists over the course of years, are some of the strictest available.

If these two credible sources give it a thumbs-up, we do, too. In real life usage, exposures are quite small. Think of it like a cupcake recipe. Not only would it taste disgusting, eating a bunch of salt or raw eggs could make you sick! But mixed in just the right amounts, baked just the right way, a cupcake is divine. Product formulations work the same way.

Have any other questions or concerns about phenoxyethanol? Skip to main navigation Skip to main content Skip to footer Skip to search. We're here for you. Home Blog Wellness Ingredients. The Honest Company Apr 23, Share this article. Share Share. Shop this Story. Multi-Surface Cleaner. Dish Soap. Baby Laundry Detergent. The Latest.

Phenoxyethanol in Natural Hair Products - Is it Safe?

How to keep your kids busy at home How to keep your kids busy at home. Vitamin C Benefits with Dr. Ashley Magovern. Explore by Category At Home. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified expert with any questions you may have regarding a medical question, condition, or safety concern.

Reliance on information presented on this site is at your own risk. This site contains the opinions and views of others and does not represent the opinions and views of The Honest Company. Given the interactive nature of this site, we cannot endorse, guarantee, or be responsible for the accuracy or efficacy of any content generated by our users or bloggers.